Friday, June 24, 2005

Loom

theres a used tissue lying here, next the the keyboard...i think i just almost touched it...:S theres also a nestle paani wala plastic wrapping.... ufff...one day im gonna bring glint and akhbaar and clean this lab up.

anywoo.

MAHIR is leaving! *sniff*

i guess well have to delay LOOM til the December holidays.

the special Mahir Edition post will come on Monday.

Im going to Isloo tomorrow and coming back day after LOL...i think taash, taboo and lychees should do the job...although ide like to sleep on the bed this time! and not get trapped in the guestroom with 2 hysterical chamgadars swooping down on my head!

hahaha, remember the rotten sub? i wonder if its still in the bhera petrol pump ka dustbin :) i'll check this time :P~

my favourite fruit is falsay ka sharbat/joos (sanya style)

has anyone heard the pakistani version of paapi chulo? :O (yousaf jani?)

*blouchchchchch*

Friday, June 17, 2005

Something

I was thinking about something and suddenly remembered this song i read yearsss ago once, lying in my freinds room....though ide paste it here :)

`SunScreen

"Ladies and Gentlemen of the class of ’99 If I could offer you only one tip for the future, sunscreen would be it. The long term benefits of sunscreen have been proved by scientists whereas the rest of my advice has no basis more reliable than my own meandering experience…I will dispense this advice now. Enjoy the power and beauty of your youth; oh nevermind; you will not understand the power and beauty of your youth until they have faded. But trust me, in 20 years you’ll look back at photos of yourself and recall in a way you can’t grasp now how much possibility lay before you and how fabulous you really looked….You’re not as fat as you imagine. Don’t worry about the future; or worry, but know that worrying is as effective as trying to solve an algebra equation by chewing bubblegum. The real troubles in your life are apt to be things that never crossed your worried mind; the kind that blindside you at 4pm on some idle Tuesday. Do one thing everyday that scares you
Sing.
Don’t be reckless with other people’s hearts, don’t put up with people who are reckless with yours.
Floss.
Don’t waste your time on jealousy; sometimes you’re ahead, sometimes you’re behind…the race is long, and in the end, it’s only with yourself. Remember the compliments you receive, forget the insults; if you succeed in doing this, tell me how. Keep your old love letters, throw away your old bank statements.
Stretch.
Don’t feel guilty if you don’t know what you want to do with your life…the most interesting people I know didn’t know at 22 what they wanted to do with their lives, some of the most interesting 40 year olds I know still don’t. Get plenty of calcium. Be kind to your knees, you’ll miss them when they’re gone.
Maybe you’ll marry, maybe you won’t, maybe you’ll have children,maybe you won’t, maybe you’ll divorce at 40, maybe you’ll dance the funky chicken on your 75th wedding anniversary…what ever you do, don’t congratulate yourself too much or berate yourself either – your choices are half chance, so are everybody else’s.
Enjoy your body, use it every way you can…don’t be afraid of it, or what other people think of it, it’s the greatest instrument you’ll ever own...
Dance…even if you have nowhere to do it but in your own living room.
Read the directions, even if you don’t follow them.Do NOT read beauty magazines, they will only make you feel ugly. Get to know your parents, you never know when they’ll be gone for good. Be nice to your siblings; they are the best link to your past and the people most likely to stick with you in the future.Understand that friends come and go,but for the precious few you should hold on. Work hard to bridge the gaps in geography and lifestyle because the older you get, the more you need the people you knew when you were young. Live in New York City once, but leave before it makes you hard; live in Northern California once, but leave before it makes you soft.
Travel.
Accept certain inalienable truths, prices will rise, politicians will philander, you too will get old, and when you do you’ll fantasize that when you were young prices were reasonable, politicians were noble and children respected their elders.
Respect your elders. Don’t expect anyone else to support you. Maybe you have a trust fund, maybe you have a wealthy spouse; but you never know when either one might run out. Don’t mess too much with your hair, or by the time you're 40, it will look 85. Be careful whose advice you buy, but, be patient with those who supply it. Advice is a form of nostalgia, dispensing it is a way of fishing the past from the disposal, wiping it off, painting over the ugly parts and recycling it for more than it’s worth. But trust me on the sunscreen… "

Monday, June 13, 2005

Azam Noon, we played monopoly.

you ditched us yet again.

oh and it was the Pakistani wali, with the plastic houses and pieces.

Saed was the bank who sold me Trafalgar square for two twenty dollars ( two 20's ;) )

Nadia grabbed all the properties and Sheeda ended up with Mayfair!

I got ugly Marlborough Street and didnt pay 50 to get out of jail.

mwahahaha :)

Saturday, June 11, 2005

Matar Gosht

This is a fake board. If you look closely you'll discover The Strand is called The Place or something. haha

I personally loved the brown monopoly, Old Kent Road and Whitechapel Avenue, ghatia sasta sa, u get a hotel in $450 (pounds sign nahin mil raha tha ;) . There IS no pounds sign on the keyboard, its in the character map thing, na?

ive been trying to figure something out for a few days now. What sitcoms theme song goes sumin like ' cos you make me happyyyy..' ?? if you want gaa ke suna doon gee :(

By the way, im really serious about the monopoly plan, someone BETTER bring it next week otherwise ill....pulverise you, and ill pound you to pieces!!! (remember Spike from Tom and
Jerry?)

Zehra has given me the ultimatum to watch The Emperors New Groove....yes i know its shameful but i'll watch it achaaaw :) and i know im the Llama.

Im also Camel, Shebi (the real one, SAED!), Nauker and Fruitella (Blackcurrent).

What are Falsay called in English? I forget.

Sunday, June 05, 2005

this is boring.

i need to think up of a new MASTER plan.

buss...

:)

Friday, June 03, 2005


purana wala

in econ class a guy sat next to minu whos register (those cereal box cover walay) said 'smells like THE teen spirit' in jagged handwriting, hallowe'en style :)

you know shehzad roy isnt a bad dancer, in his video with sukhbir, he does some neat moves :)
hahahahaha

sonu the dangerous! vow

everyones watching the cricket match and both mina and i are wearing winnie the pooh t-shirts and beige pants :) hahahaha after a long time, dressing up identical

when we were babies, they thought we were twins and that i was 'such a cute baby boy' :P

i always wanted to be a boy, but now im used to being a girl so, chalo *shrug*

anyway, im sad no one liked woody woodpecker.buss no more blogging forever. (long time)

Thursday, June 02, 2005

key
WW= Woody Woodpecker
AP= Andy Panda

*
Inspired by Ms. Asifa's 8th grade Islamiyat class

ms: 'haan aur phir Hazrat Suleman ke paas hudhud aya' (because he could understand animals and birds)

sana: 'ms. hudhud kya hota hai?'

ms: 'hudhud wo parinda hota hai jisey english mai woody woodpecker kehtay hain'

sana: *hain, lakin woody to uss ka naam nahin hota? :P*

*
Purana wala woody woodpecker is drilling holes into Andy Panda's roof, so Andy Panda's father sends Andy up on the roof to use the old trick of pouring salt on a bird's tail to catch it. So Andy climbs onto the roof hiding behind the chimney with a salt shaker in his hand...and is caught red handed.

WW: youre not gonna pull that ol' gag on me, are you sonny?
Do you know what i did, to the last guy who TRIED THAT? WHY I TORE HIM LIMB FROMMM LIMBBBB!!!
( while hes saying this hes huffing and puffing and becoming huger and HUGER and nearly pushing andy panda off the roof, thookain tapakofying etc)

(8) poo roo roo rooo roooooooo (8)

then aik dum se, woody turns around and starts playing the flute on his beak and shrinks back to normal size.

if you ever want a demonstration, ask Zehra for the cholistan trip video or just call me (swimming pool dog style *makes a phone with hand*)

khair. basically the old woody woodpecker cartoons were ugly but the funnniest ever. you MUST watch, i have the video if anyone still has a VCR :)